Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/1012/31/09
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 06/05/1406/05/1404/10/1404/10/1404/10/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents911.10784.62138.1593.5961.14
Short Term Investments248.41234.31.00----
Cash and Short Term Investments1,159.511,018.93138.1593.5961.14
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross206.42--------
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-8.40--.00.00-.10
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net198.02247.54380.60208.06190.74
Receivables - Other31.5584.5488.5844.2640.63
Total Receivables, Net229.57332.08469.18252.32231.37
Inventories - Finished Goods117.53180.92206.52115.6599.16
Inventories - Work In Progress9.1312.377.45.00--
Inventories - Raw Materials137.50172.14163.53119.97141.62
Total Inventory264.16365.42377.49235.62240.78
Prepaid Expenses8.0811.4221.9433.9321.09
Restricted Cash - Current.003.4510.32.00--
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset49.1467.3642.05.00.00
Other Current Assets71.60115.44123.64119.45132.41
Other Current Assets, Total120.74186.26176.01119.45132.41
Total Current Assets1,782.071,914.101,182.77734.91686.78
Land / Improvements - Gross5,991.726,218.786,578.432,523.172,417.15
Machinery / Equipment - Gross2,882.493,391.273,225.992,397.442,261.93
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross979.271,079.861,064.28872.33832.98
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross9,853.4810,689.9010,868.695,792.955,512.06
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-3,119.19-3,352.80-2,919.54-2,484.05-2,145.87
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net6,734.297,337.107,949.153,308.893,366.19
Goodwill, Net.00265.42596.10114.96113.70
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies221.46242.22225.61177.4587.27
Long Term Investments221.46242.22225.61177.4587.27
Deferred Charges87.5887.7786.6366.5386.62
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset----.00361.56354.87
Other Long Term Assets164.80160.16173.70116.47145.17
Other Long Term Assets, Total252.38247.94260.33544.55586.66
Total Assets8,990.1910,006.7810,213.964,880.774,840.60
Accounts Payable176.14224.42383.78198.22128.40
Accrued Expenses278.58318.02348.21245.41227.72
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases33.4932.90280.8571.00267.46
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability----.007.785.90
Other Current Liabilities.011.747.834.952.24
Other Current liabilities, Total.011.747.8312.728.15
Total Current Liabilities488.22577.071,020.67527.35631.73
Long Term Debt5,118.005,085.883,762.301,538.741,540.22
Total Long Term Debt5,118.005,085.883,762.301,538.741,540.22
Total Debt5,151.505,118.784,043.151,609.741,807.69
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability413.55664.18976.75.00--
Deferred Income Tax413.55664.18976.75.00--
Minority Interest--.0011.5310.448.96
Reserves402.71409.71446.78334.26305.09
Pension Benefits - Underfunded46.37112.7290.5586.95112.13
Other Long Term Liabilities268.10302.66327.33145.52127.35
Other Liabilities, Total717.17825.08864.67566.73544.58
Total Liabilities6,736.947,152.216,635.922,643.262,725.49
Common Stock2.142.142.141.651.64
Common Stock, Total2.142.142.141.651.64
Additional Paid-In Capital3,038.613,026.823,015.351,734.711,721.23
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-771.35-104.04622.35561.42465.93
Treasury Stock - Common-53.85-53.85-53.85-53.85-53.85
Unrealized Gain (Loss)6.02-.471.461.34-.50
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment31.11-18.29-4.68-10.68-20.54
Other Comprehensive Income.572.24-4.732.921.19
Other Equity, Total31.68-16.04-9.41-7.76-19.35
Total Equity2,253.252,854.573,578.042,237.512,115.11
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity8,990.1910,006.7810,213.964,880.774,840.60
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue213.79212.25211.67162.61162.44
Total Common Shares Outstanding213.79212.25211.67162.61162.44
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.001.511.511.511.51
Employees5,350.006,424.007,442.004,700.004,601.00
Number of Common Shareholders5,900.006,300.007,100.008,455.007,450.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,517.911,548.68805.28499.30446.01
Quick Ratio3.112.68.79.95.71
Current Ratio3.653.321.161.391.09
Net Debt3,991.984,099.853,916.531,526.591,755.51
Tangible Book Value2,253.252,589.142,981.942,122.542,001.41
Tangible Book Value per Share10.5412.2014.0913.0512.32
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental5,151.005,118.784,043.151,609.741,807.69
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year33.5034.70280.9071.00267.50
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 224.0020.60672.40.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 324.0020.80.00450.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 423.70620.90.00.00950.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 51,900.0021.10600.00.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years48.0041.40672.40450.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years1,923.70642.00600.00.00950.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond3,145.804,400.682,489.851,088.74590.19
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental92.2992.04121.56140.60167.51
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 131.5326.8428.9031.8633.44
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 224.4725.1127.6128.5631.51
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 316.8517.7525.1224.5527.44
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 414.519.7117.6422.3423.53
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 51.207.319.6515.1521.32
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years41.3242.8652.7353.1158.94
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years15.7017.0127.2937.5044.85
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond3.745.3312.6418.1330.28
Pension Obligation - Domestic355.47390.89333.95297.71280.69
Post-Retirement Obligation42.5349.3345.1339.6346.45
Plan Assets - Domestic347.95322.87285.07247.71211.90
Plan Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00------
Funded Status - Domestic-7.52-68.02-48.88-49.99-68.79
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-42.53-49.33-45.13-39.63-46.45
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic341.10366.10314.70280.40263.70
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement42.5349.3345.1339.6346.45
Total Funded Status-50.05-117.35-94.01-89.63-115.24
Discount Rate - Domestic5.084.13------
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement4.583.644.525.235.67
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.393.393.393.393.39
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-7.52-68.02-48.88-49.99-68.79
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-42.53-49.33-45.13-39.63-46.45
Other Assets, Net - Domestic-11.83-67.0366.5740.4161.47
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement-35.3244.41-64.72-21.71-18.73
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-97.19-139.96-92.16-70.93-72.50
Equity % - Domestic62.4557.9861.5764.6458.00
Debt Securities % - Domestic28.0535.4235.4732.5540.00
Other Investments % - Domestic9.516.602.962.812.00
Total Plan Obligations398.00440.22379.08337.34327.14
Total Plan Assets347.95322.87285.07247.71211.90
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Powered by Thomson Reuters