Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
 UpdateUpdateRestatedUpdateUpdate
 06/06/1806/06/1806/06/1806/06/1806/06/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents273.39305.37450.78734.23911.10
Short Term Investments155.8588.07200.19248.95248.41
Cash and Short Term Investments429.23393.44650.97983.191,159.51
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross172.90184.48125.21218.11206.42
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-.30.00-7.80-6.60-8.40
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net172.60184.48117.41211.51198.02
Receivables - Other29.7719.8818.3620.5131.55
Total Receivables, Net202.38204.36135.77232.02229.57
Inventories - Finished Goods54.6937.2785.0471.90117.53
Inventories - Work In Progress------.009.13
Inventories - Raw Materials74.2776.19111.68118.35137.50
Total Inventory128.96113.46196.72190.25264.16
Prepaid Expenses--2.2810.0211.128.08
Restricted Cash - Current.0071.0597.54--.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset--.00--52.7349.14
Other Current Assets70.4394.0347.9073.4571.60
Other Current Assets, Total70.43165.08145.44126.18120.74
Total Current Assets830.99878.621,138.931,542.751,782.07
Land / Improvements - Gross390.92----6,040.665,991.72
Machinery / Equipment - Gross445.41----2,935.382,882.49
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross267.06----891.65979.27
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross1,103.39----9,867.699,853.48
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-147.44-----3,414.23-3,119.19
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net955.951,053.603,619.036,453.466,734.29
Goodwill, Net--------.00
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies106.1196.07201.88235.84221.46
Long Term Investments106.1196.07201.88235.84221.46
Deferred Charges4.28.0023.6766.8187.58
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset22.52--------
Other Long Term Assets59.78108.3058.38130.87164.80
Other Long Term Assets, Total86.58108.3082.05197.67252.38
Total Assets1,979.632,136.605,041.888,429.728,990.19
Accounts Payable134.1495.95128.13180.11176.14
Accrued Expenses176.94205.24329.45301.63278.58
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases15.7811.045,042.3536.8933.49
Other Current Liabilities7.22----.77.01
Other Current liabilities, Total7.22----.77.01
Total Current Liabilities334.08312.235,499.93519.39488.22
Long Term Debt310.13351.8430.955,123.495,118.00
Total Long Term Debt310.13351.8430.955,123.495,118.00
Total Debt325.92362.885,073.315,160.375,151.50
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability------422.81413.55
Deferred Income Tax------422.81413.55
Reserves308.86337.23396.66398.90402.71
Pension Benefits - Underfunded116.41140.33127.1848.9346.37
Other Long Term Liabilities244.29248.39231.44248.06268.10
Other Liabilities, Total669.55725.95755.28695.88717.17
Total Liabilities1,313.771,390.026,286.176,761.576,736.94
Common Stock.25.252.152.142.14
Common Stock, Total.25.252.152.142.14
Additional Paid-In Capital700.13688.423,054.213,048.463,038.61
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)247.2333.45-4,244.97-1,331.83-771.35
Treasury Stock - Common-302.11.00-53.86-53.86-53.85
Unrealized Gain (Loss).00.39-1.42-2.176.02
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment19.7224.07-.722.8631.11
Other Comprehensive Income.65.00.332.55.57
Other Equity, Total20.3724.07-.405.4131.68
Total Equity665.87746.58-1,244.291,668.152,253.25
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity1,979.632,136.605,041.888,429.728,990.19
Shares Outstanding - Common Issue 221.0725.0021.2921.2321.38
Total Common Shares Outstanding21.0725.0021.2921.2321.38
Treasury Shares - Common Issue 23.98.00.15.15.00
Employees3,790.004,025.004,655.005,000.005,350.00
Number of Common Shareholders----5,400.005,500.005,900.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory702.03765.16942.211,352.501,517.91
Quick Ratio2.102.45.172.603.11
Current Ratio2.492.81.212.973.65
Net Debt-103.32-30.574,422.334,177.193,991.98
Tangible Book Value665.87746.58-1,244.291,668.152,253.25
Tangible Book Value per Share31.6029.86-58.4378.58105.39
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental334.26362.88--5,186.665,151.00
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year16.8111.04--36.9233.50
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 211.1210.32--29.8824.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 311.4411.48--30.0924.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 48.8511.76--1,858.1523.70
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 53.13317.99--1,730.671,900.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years22.5621.80--59.9748.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years11.98329.75--3,588.821,923.70
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond282.91.29--1,500.963,145.80
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental25.1549.02--83.5892.29
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 15.9414.65--25.6931.53
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 24.6614.49--19.2424.47
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 32.265.32--17.0716.85
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 41.992.26--6.3314.51
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 58.291.99--11.881.20
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years6.9219.81--36.3141.32
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years10.284.25--18.2115.70
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond2.0210.32--3.373.74
Pension Obligation - Domestic270.10313.63--353.74355.47
Post-Retirement Obligation110.52111.87--36.1042.53
Plan Assets - Domestic255.64274.23--336.71347.95
Plan Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00--.00.00
Funded Status - Domestic-14.46-39.40---17.03-7.52
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-110.52-111.87---36.10-42.53
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic.27.31--353.70341.10
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement110.52111.87--36.1042.53
Total Funded Status-124.98-151.27---53.13-50.05
Discount Rate - Domestic3.773.95--4.155.08
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.853.93--3.914.58
Compensation Rate - Domestic------3.393.39
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-14.46-39.40---17.03-7.52
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-110.52-111.87---36.10-42.53
Other Assets, Net - Domestic---------11.83
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement---------35.32
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-124.98-151.27---53.13-97.19
Equity % - Domestic31.7048.27--52.8462.45
Debt Securities % - Domestic58.1147.14--38.7828.05
Other Investments % - Domestic10.184.59--8.389.51
Total Plan Obligations380.62425.50--389.83398.00
Total Plan Assets255.64274.23--336.71347.95
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation