Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/10
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 02/03/1512/04/1406/05/1404/10/1404/10/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents734.23911.10784.62138.1593.59
Short Term Investments248.95248.41234.31.00--
Cash and Short Term Investments983.191,159.511,018.93138.1593.59
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross--206.42------
Provision for Doubtful Accounts---8.40--.00.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net211.51198.02247.54380.60208.06
Receivables - Other20.5131.5584.5488.5844.26
Total Receivables, Net232.02229.57332.08469.18252.32
Inventories - Finished Goods--117.53180.92206.52115.65
Inventories - Work In Progress--9.1312.377.45.00
Inventories - Raw Materials--137.50172.14163.53119.97
Total Inventory190.25264.16365.42377.49235.62
Prepaid Expenses11.128.0811.4221.9433.93
Restricted Cash - Current--.003.4510.32.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset52.7349.1467.3642.05.00
Other Current Assets73.4571.60115.44123.64119.45
Other Current Assets, Total126.18120.74186.26176.01119.45
Total Current Assets1,542.751,782.071,914.101,182.77734.91
Land / Improvements - Gross--5,991.726,218.786,578.432,523.17
Machinery / Equipment - Gross--2,882.493,391.273,225.992,397.44
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross--979.271,079.861,064.28872.33
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross--9,853.4810,689.9010,868.695,792.95
Accumulated Depreciation, Total---3,119.19-3,352.80-2,919.54-2,484.05
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net6,453.466,734.297,337.107,949.153,308.89
Goodwill, Net--.00265.42596.10114.96
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies235.84221.46242.22225.61177.45
Long Term Investments235.84221.46242.22225.61177.45
Deferred Charges66.8187.5887.7786.6366.53
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset------.00361.56
Other Long Term Assets130.87164.80160.16173.70116.47
Other Long Term Assets, Total197.67252.38247.94260.33544.55
Total Assets8,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.964,880.77
Accounts Payable180.11176.14224.42383.78198.22
Accrued Expenses302.40278.58318.02348.21245.41
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt--.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases36.8933.4932.90280.8571.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability------.007.78
Other Current Liabilities--.011.747.834.95
Other Current liabilities, Total--.011.747.8312.72
Total Current Liabilities519.39488.22577.071,020.67527.35
Long Term Debt5,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.301,538.74
Total Long Term Debt5,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.301,538.74
Total Debt5,160.375,151.505,118.784,043.151,609.74
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability422.81413.55664.18976.75.00
Deferred Income Tax422.81413.55664.18976.75.00
Minority Interest----.0011.5310.44
Reserves398.90402.71409.71446.78334.26
Pension Benefits - Underfunded48.9346.37112.7290.5586.95
Other Long Term Liabilities248.06268.10302.66327.33145.52
Other Liabilities, Total695.88717.17825.08864.67566.73
Total Liabilities6,761.576,736.947,152.216,635.922,643.26
Common Stock2.142.142.142.141.65
Common Stock, Total2.142.142.142.141.65
Additional Paid-In Capital3,048.463,038.613,026.823,015.351,734.71
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-1,331.83-771.35-104.04622.35561.42
Treasury Stock - Common-53.86-53.85-53.85-53.85-53.85
Unrealized Gain (Loss)--6.02-.471.461.34
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment--31.11-18.29-4.68-10.68
Other Comprehensive Income3.24.572.24-4.732.92
Other Equity, Total3.2431.68-16.04-9.41-7.76
Total Equity1,668.152,253.252,854.573,578.042,237.51
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity8,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.964,880.77
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue212.27213.79212.25211.67162.61
Total Common Shares Outstanding212.27213.79212.25211.67162.61
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue1.52.001.511.511.51
Employees--5,350.006,424.007,442.004,700.00
Number of Common Shareholders--5,900.006,300.007,100.008,455.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,352.501,517.911,548.68805.28499.30
Quick Ratio2.603.112.68.79.95
Current Ratio2.973.653.321.161.39
Net Debt4,177.193,991.984,099.853,916.531,526.59
Tangible Book Value1,668.152,253.252,589.142,981.942,122.54
Tangible Book Value per Share7.8610.5412.2014.0913.05
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental--5,151.005,118.784,043.151,609.74
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year--33.5034.70280.9071.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2--24.0020.60672.40.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3--24.0020.80.00450.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4--23.70620.90.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5--1,900.0021.10600.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years--48.0041.40672.40450.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years--1,923.70642.00600.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond--3,145.804,400.682,489.851,088.74
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental--92.2992.04121.56140.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 1--31.5326.8428.9031.86
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 2--24.4725.1127.6128.56
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 3--16.8517.7525.1224.55
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 4--14.519.7117.6422.34
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 5--1.207.319.6515.15
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years--41.3242.8652.7353.11
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years--15.7017.0127.2937.50
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond--3.745.3312.6418.13
Pension Obligation - Domestic--355.47390.89333.95297.71
Post-Retirement Obligation--42.5349.3345.1339.63
Plan Assets - Domestic--347.95322.87285.07247.71
Plan Assets - Post-Retirement--.00.00----
Funded Status - Domestic---7.52-68.02-48.88-49.99
Funded Status - Post-Retirement---42.53-49.33-45.13-39.63
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic--341.10366.10314.70280.40
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement--42.5349.3345.1339.63
Total Funded Status---50.05-117.35-94.01-89.63
Discount Rate - Domestic--5.084.13----
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement--4.583.644.525.23
Compensation Rate - Domestic--3.393.393.393.39
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic---7.52-68.02-48.88-49.99
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement---42.53-49.33-45.13-39.63
Other Assets, Net - Domestic---11.83-67.0366.5740.41
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement---35.3244.41-64.72-21.71
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet---97.19-139.96-92.16-70.93
Equity % - Domestic--62.4557.9861.5764.64
Debt Securities % - Domestic--28.0535.4235.4732.55
Other Investments % - Domestic--9.516.602.962.81
Total Plan Obligations--398.00440.22379.08337.34
Total Plan Assets--347.95322.87285.07247.71
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Powered by Thomson Reuters