Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/12
 UpdateRestatedUpdateUpdateUpdate
 02/24/1702/24/1702/24/1711/11/1611/11/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents305.37450.78734.23911.10784.62
Short Term Investments88.07200.19248.95248.41234.31
Cash and Short Term Investments393.44650.97983.191,159.511,018.93
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross184.48125.21218.11206.42--
Provision for Doubtful Accounts.00-7.80-6.60-8.40--
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net184.48117.41211.51198.02247.54
Receivables - Other19.8818.3620.5131.5584.54
Total Receivables, Net204.36135.77232.02229.57332.08
Inventories - Finished Goods37.2785.0471.90117.53180.92
Inventories - Work In Progress----.009.1312.37
Inventories - Raw Materials76.19111.68118.35137.50172.14
Total Inventory113.46196.72190.25264.16365.42
Prepaid Expenses2.2810.0211.128.0811.42
Restricted Cash - Current71.0597.54--.003.45
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset.00--52.7349.1467.36
Other Current Assets94.0347.9073.4571.60115.44
Other Current Assets, Total165.08145.44126.18120.74186.26
Total Current Assets878.621,138.931,542.751,782.071,914.10
Land / Improvements - Gross----6,040.665,991.726,218.78
Machinery / Equipment - Gross----2,935.382,882.493,391.27
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross----891.65979.271,079.86
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross----9,867.699,853.4810,689.90
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-----3,414.23-3,119.19-3,352.80
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net1,053.603,619.036,453.466,734.297,337.10
Goodwill, Net------.00265.42
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies96.07201.88235.84221.46242.22
Long Term Investments96.07201.88235.84221.46242.22
Deferred Charges.0023.6766.8187.5887.77
Other Long Term Assets108.3058.38130.87164.80160.16
Other Long Term Assets, Total108.3082.05197.67252.38247.94
Total Assets2,136.605,041.888,429.728,990.1910,006.78
Accounts Payable95.95128.13180.11176.14224.42
Accrued Expenses205.24329.45301.63278.58318.02
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases11.045,042.3536.8933.4932.90
Other Current Liabilities----.77.011.74
Other Current liabilities, Total----.77.011.74
Total Current Liabilities312.235,499.93519.39488.22577.07
Long Term Debt351.8430.955,123.495,118.005,085.88
Total Long Term Debt351.8430.955,123.495,118.005,085.88
Total Debt362.885,073.315,160.375,151.505,118.78
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability----422.81413.55664.18
Deferred Income Tax----422.81413.55664.18
Minority Interest--------.00
Reserves337.23396.66398.90402.71409.71
Pension Benefits - Underfunded140.33127.1848.9346.37112.72
Other Long Term Liabilities248.39231.44248.06268.10302.66
Other Liabilities, Total725.95755.28695.88717.17825.08
Total Liabilities1,390.026,286.176,761.576,736.947,152.21
Common Stock.252.152.142.142.14
Common Stock, Total.252.152.142.142.14
Additional Paid-In Capital688.423,054.213,048.463,038.613,026.82
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)33.45-4,244.97-1,331.83-771.35-104.04
Treasury Stock - Common.00-53.86-53.86-53.85-53.85
Unrealized Gain (Loss).39-1.42-2.176.02-.47
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment24.07-.722.8631.11-18.29
Other Comprehensive Income.00.332.55.572.24
Other Equity, Total24.07-.405.4131.68-16.04
Total Equity746.58-1,244.291,668.152,253.252,854.57
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity2,136.605,041.888,429.728,990.1910,006.78
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue------21.3821.22
Shares Outstanding - Common Issue 225.0021.2921.23----
Total Common Shares Outstanding25.0021.2921.2321.3821.22
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue------.00.15
Treasury Shares - Common Issue 2.00.15.15----
Employees4,025.004,655.005,000.005,350.006,424.00
Number of Common Shareholders--5,400.005,500.005,900.006,300.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory765.16942.211,352.501,517.911,548.68
Quick Ratio2.45.172.603.112.68
Current Ratio2.81.212.973.653.32
Net Debt-30.574,422.334,177.193,991.984,099.85
Tangible Book Value746.58-1,244.291,668.152,253.252,589.14
Tangible Book Value per Share29.86-58.4378.58105.39121.99
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental362.88--5,186.665,151.005,118.78
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year11.04--36.9233.5034.70
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 210.32--29.8824.0020.60
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 311.48--30.0924.0020.80
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 411.76--1,858.1523.70620.90
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5317.99--1,730.671,900.0021.10
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years21.80--59.9748.0041.40
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years329.75--3,588.821,923.70642.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond.29--1,500.963,145.804,400.68
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental49.02--83.5892.2992.04
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 114.65--25.6931.5326.84
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 214.49--19.2424.4725.11
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 35.32--17.0716.8517.75
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 42.26--6.3314.519.71
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 51.99--11.881.207.31
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years19.81--36.3141.3242.86
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years4.25--18.2115.7017.01
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond10.32--3.373.745.33
Pension Obligation - Domestic313.63--353.74355.47390.89
Post-Retirement Obligation111.87--36.1042.5349.33
Plan Assets - Domestic274.23--336.71347.95322.87
Plan Assets - Post-Retirement.00--.00.00.00
Funded Status - Domestic-39.40---17.03-7.52-68.02
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-111.87---36.10-42.53-49.33
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic.31--353.70341.10366.10
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement111.87--36.1042.5349.33
Total Funded Status-151.27---53.13-50.05-117.35
Discount Rate - Domestic3.95--4.155.084.13
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.93--3.914.583.64
Compensation Rate - Domestic----3.393.393.39
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-39.40---17.03-7.52-68.02
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-111.87---36.10-42.53-49.33
Other Assets, Net - Domestic-------11.83-67.03
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement-------35.3244.41
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-151.27---53.13-97.19-139.96
Equity % - Domestic48.27--52.8462.4557.98
Debt Securities % - Domestic47.14--38.7828.0535.42
Other Investments % - Domestic4.59--8.389.516.60
Total Plan Obligations425.50--389.83398.00440.22
Total Plan Assets274.23--336.71347.95322.87
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation