Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/11
 RestatedUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 08/09/1603/24/1603/24/1604/08/1604/08/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents450.78734.23911.10784.62138.15
Short Term Investments200.19248.95248.41234.31.00
Cash and Short Term Investments650.97983.191,159.511,018.93138.15
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross125.21218.11206.42----
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-7.80-6.60-8.40--.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net117.41211.51198.02247.54380.60
Receivables - Other18.3620.5131.5584.5488.58
Total Receivables, Net135.77232.02229.57332.08469.18
Inventories - Finished Goods85.0471.90117.53180.92206.52
Inventories - Work In Progress--.009.1312.377.45
Inventories - Raw Materials111.68118.35137.50172.14163.53
Total Inventory196.72190.25264.16365.42377.49
Prepaid Expenses10.0211.128.0811.4221.94
Restricted Cash - Current97.54--.003.4510.32
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset--52.7349.1467.3642.05
Other Current Assets47.9073.4571.60115.44123.64
Other Current Assets, Total145.44126.18120.74186.26176.01
Total Current Assets1,138.931,542.751,782.071,914.101,182.77
Land / Improvements - Gross--6,040.665,991.726,218.786,578.43
Machinery / Equipment - Gross--2,935.382,882.493,391.273,225.99
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross--891.65979.271,079.861,064.28
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross--9,867.699,853.4810,689.9010,868.69
Accumulated Depreciation, Total---3,414.23-3,119.19-3,352.80-2,919.54
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net3,619.036,453.466,734.297,337.107,949.15
Goodwill, Net----.00265.42596.10
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies201.88235.84221.46242.22225.61
Long Term Investments201.88235.84221.46242.22225.61
Deferred Charges23.6766.8187.5887.7786.63
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset--------.00
Other Long Term Assets58.38130.87164.80160.16173.70
Other Long Term Assets, Total82.05197.67252.38247.94260.33
Total Assets5,041.888,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.96
Accounts Payable128.13180.11176.14224.42383.78
Accrued Expenses329.45301.63278.58318.02348.21
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases5,042.3536.8933.4932.90280.85
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability--------.00
Other Current Liabilities--.77.011.747.83
Other Current liabilities, Total--.77.011.747.83
Total Current Liabilities5,499.93519.39488.22577.071,020.67
Long Term Debt30.955,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.30
Total Long Term Debt30.955,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.30
Total Debt5,073.315,160.375,151.505,118.784,043.15
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability--422.81413.55664.18976.75
Deferred Income Tax--422.81413.55664.18976.75
Minority Interest------.0011.53
Reserves396.66398.90402.71409.71446.78
Pension Benefits - Underfunded127.1848.9346.37112.7290.55
Other Long Term Liabilities231.44248.06268.10302.66327.33
Other Liabilities, Total755.28695.88717.17825.08864.67
Total Liabilities6,286.176,761.576,736.947,152.216,635.92
Common Stock2.152.142.142.142.14
Common Stock, Total2.152.142.142.142.14
Additional Paid-In Capital3,054.213,048.463,038.613,026.823,015.35
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-4,244.97-1,331.83-771.35-104.04622.35
Treasury Stock - Common-53.86-53.86-53.85-53.85-53.85
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-1.42-2.176.02-.471.46
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-.722.8631.11-18.29-4.68
Other Comprehensive Income.332.55.572.24-4.73
Other Equity, Total-.405.4131.68-16.04-9.41
Total Equity-1,244.291,668.152,253.252,854.573,578.04
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity5,041.888,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.96
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue21.2921.2321.3821.2221.17
Total Common Shares Outstanding21.2921.2321.3821.2221.17
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.15.15.00.15.15
Employees4,655.005,000.005,350.006,424.007,442.00
Number of Common Shareholders5,400.005,500.005,900.006,300.007,100.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory942.211,352.501,517.911,548.68805.28
Quick Ratio.172.603.112.68.79
Current Ratio.212.973.653.321.16
Net Debt4,422.334,177.193,991.984,099.853,916.53
Tangible Book Value-1,244.291,668.152,253.252,589.142,981.94
Tangible Book Value per Share-58.4378.58105.39121.99140.88
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental--5,186.665,151.005,118.784,043.15
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year--36.9233.5034.70280.90
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 2--29.8824.0020.60672.40
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 3--30.0924.0020.80.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 4--1,858.1523.70620.90.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5--1,730.671,900.0021.10600.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years--59.9748.0041.40672.40
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years--3,588.821,923.70642.00600.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond--1,500.963,145.804,400.682,489.85
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental--83.5892.2992.04121.56
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 1--25.6931.5326.8428.90
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 2--19.2424.4725.1127.61
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 3--17.0716.8517.7525.12
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 4--6.3314.519.7117.64
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 5--11.881.207.319.65
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years--36.3141.3242.8652.73
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years--18.2115.7017.0127.29
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond--3.373.745.3312.64
Pension Obligation - Domestic--353.74355.47390.89333.95
Post-Retirement Obligation--36.1042.5349.3345.13
Plan Assets - Domestic--336.71347.95322.87285.07
Plan Assets - Post-Retirement--.00.00.00--
Funded Status - Domestic---17.03-7.52-68.02-48.88
Funded Status - Post-Retirement---36.10-42.53-49.33-45.13
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic--353.70341.10366.10314.70
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement--36.1042.5349.3345.13
Total Funded Status---53.13-50.05-117.35-94.01
Discount Rate - Domestic--4.155.084.13--
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement--3.914.583.644.52
Compensation Rate - Domestic--3.393.393.393.39
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic---17.03-7.52-68.02-48.88
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement---36.10-42.53-49.33-45.13
Other Assets, Net - Domestic-----11.83-67.0366.57
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement-----35.3244.41-64.72
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet---53.13-97.19-139.96-92.16
Equity % - Domestic--52.8462.4557.9861.57
Debt Securities % - Domestic--38.7828.0535.4235.47
Other Investments % - Domestic--8.389.516.602.96
Total Plan Obligations--389.83398.00440.22379.08
Total Plan Assets--336.71347.95322.87285.07
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation