Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/10
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 03/03/1503/03/1503/03/1504/10/1404/10/14
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents734.23911.10784.62138.1593.59
Short Term Investments248.95248.41234.31.00--
Cash and Short Term Investments983.191,159.511,018.93138.1593.59
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross218.11206.42------
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-6.60-8.40--.00.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net211.51198.02247.54380.60208.06
Receivables - Other20.5131.5584.5488.5844.26
Total Receivables, Net232.02229.57332.08469.18252.32
Inventories - Finished Goods71.90117.53180.92206.52115.65
Inventories - Work In Progress.009.1312.377.45.00
Inventories - Raw Materials118.35137.50172.14163.53119.97
Total Inventory190.25264.16365.42377.49235.62
Prepaid Expenses11.128.0811.4221.9433.93
Restricted Cash - Current--.003.4510.32.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset52.7349.1467.3642.05.00
Other Current Assets73.4571.60115.44123.64119.45
Other Current Assets, Total126.18120.74186.26176.01119.45
Total Current Assets1,542.751,782.071,914.101,182.77734.91
Land / Improvements - Gross6,040.665,991.726,218.786,578.432,523.17
Machinery / Equipment - Gross2,935.382,882.493,391.273,225.992,397.44
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross891.65979.271,079.861,064.28872.33
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross9,867.699,853.4810,689.9010,868.695,792.95
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-3,414.23-3,119.19-3,352.80-2,919.54-2,484.05
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net6,453.466,734.297,337.107,949.153,308.89
Goodwill, Net--.00265.42596.10114.96
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies235.84221.46242.22225.61177.45
Long Term Investments235.84221.46242.22225.61177.45
Deferred Charges66.8187.5887.7786.6366.53
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset------.00361.56
Other Long Term Assets130.87164.80160.16173.70116.47
Other Long Term Assets, Total197.67252.38247.94260.33544.55
Total Assets8,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.964,880.77
Accounts Payable180.11176.14224.42383.78198.22
Accrued Expenses301.63278.58318.02348.21245.41
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases36.8933.4932.90280.8571.00
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability------.007.78
Other Current Liabilities.77.011.747.834.95
Other Current liabilities, Total.77.011.747.8312.72
Total Current Liabilities519.39488.22577.071,020.67527.35
Long Term Debt5,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.301,538.74
Total Long Term Debt5,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.301,538.74
Total Debt5,160.375,151.505,118.784,043.151,609.74
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability422.81413.55664.18976.75.00
Deferred Income Tax422.81413.55664.18976.75.00
Minority Interest----.0011.5310.44
Reserves398.90402.71409.71446.78334.26
Pension Benefits - Underfunded48.9346.37112.7290.5586.95
Other Long Term Liabilities248.06268.10302.66327.33145.52
Other Liabilities, Total695.88717.17825.08864.67566.73
Total Liabilities6,761.576,736.947,152.216,635.922,643.26
Common Stock2.142.142.142.141.65
Common Stock, Total2.142.142.142.141.65
Additional Paid-In Capital3,048.463,038.613,026.823,015.351,734.71
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-1,331.83-771.35-104.04622.35561.42
Treasury Stock - Common-53.86-53.85-53.85-53.85-53.85
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-2.176.02-.471.461.34
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment2.8631.11-18.29-4.68-10.68
Other Comprehensive Income2.55.572.24-4.732.92
Other Equity, Total5.4131.68-16.04-9.41-7.76
Total Equity1,668.152,253.252,854.573,578.042,237.51
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity8,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.964,880.77
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue213.79213.79212.25211.67162.61
Total Common Shares Outstanding213.79213.79212.25211.67162.61
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.00.001.511.511.51
Employees5,000.005,350.006,424.007,442.004,700.00
Number of Common Shareholders5,500.005,900.006,300.007,100.008,455.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,352.501,517.911,548.68805.28499.30
Quick Ratio2.603.112.68.79.95
Current Ratio2.973.653.321.161.39
Net Debt4,177.193,991.984,099.853,916.531,526.59
Tangible Book Value1,668.152,253.252,589.142,981.942,122.54
Tangible Book Value per Share7.8010.5412.2014.0913.05
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental5,186.665,151.005,118.784,043.151,609.74
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year36.9233.5034.70280.9071.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 229.8824.0020.60672.40.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 330.0924.0020.80.00450.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 41,858.1523.70620.90.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 51,730.671,900.0021.10600.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years59.9748.0041.40672.40450.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years3,588.821,923.70642.00600.00.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond1,500.963,145.804,400.682,489.851,088.74
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental83.5892.2992.04121.56140.60
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 125.6931.5326.8428.9031.86
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 219.2424.4725.1127.6128.56
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 317.0716.8517.7525.1224.55
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 46.3314.519.7117.6422.34
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 511.881.207.319.6515.15
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years36.3141.3242.8652.7353.11
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years18.2115.7017.0127.2937.50
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond3.373.745.3312.6418.13
Pension Obligation - Domestic353.74355.47390.89333.95297.71
Post-Retirement Obligation36.1042.5349.3345.1339.63
Plan Assets - Domestic336.71347.95322.87285.07247.71
Plan Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00----
Funded Status - Domestic-17.03-7.52-68.02-48.88-49.99
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-36.10-42.53-49.33-45.13-39.63
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic353.70341.10366.10314.70280.40
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement36.1042.5349.3345.1339.63
Total Funded Status-53.13-50.05-117.35-94.01-89.63
Discount Rate - Domestic4.155.084.13----
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.914.583.644.525.23
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.393.393.393.393.39
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-17.03-7.52-68.02-48.88-49.99
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-36.10-42.53-49.33-45.13-39.63
Other Assets, Net - Domestic11.33-11.83-67.0366.5740.41
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement-31.10-35.3244.41-64.72-21.71
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-72.89-97.19-139.96-92.16-70.93
Equity % - Domestic52.8462.4557.9861.5764.64
Debt Securities % - Domestic38.7828.0535.4235.4732.55
Other Investments % - Domestic8.389.516.602.962.81
Total Plan Obligations389.83398.00440.22379.08337.34
Total Plan Assets336.71347.95322.87285.07247.71
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Powered by Thomson Reuters