Fundamentals - Annual Balance Sheet

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/11
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 03/24/1603/24/1603/24/1604/08/1604/08/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Cash & Equivalents450.78734.23911.10784.62138.15
Short Term Investments200.19248.95248.41234.31.00
Cash and Short Term Investments650.97983.191,159.511,018.93138.15
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Gross125.21218.11206.42----
Provision for Doubtful Accounts-7.80-6.60-8.40--.00
Accounts Receivable - Trade, Net117.41211.51198.02247.54380.60
Receivables - Other18.3620.5131.5584.5488.58
Total Receivables, Net135.77232.02229.57332.08469.18
Inventories - Finished Goods85.0471.90117.53180.92206.52
Inventories - Work In Progress--.009.1312.377.45
Inventories - Raw Materials111.68118.35137.50172.14163.53
Total Inventory196.72190.25264.16365.42377.49
Prepaid Expenses10.0211.128.0811.4221.94
Restricted Cash - Current97.54--.003.4510.32
Deferred Income Tax - Current Asset.0052.7349.1467.3642.05
Other Current Assets112.7673.4571.60115.44123.64
Other Current Assets, Total210.30126.18120.74186.26176.01
Total Current Assets1,203.781,542.751,782.071,914.101,182.77
Land / Improvements - Gross3,713.646,040.665,991.726,218.786,578.43
Machinery / Equipment - Gross2,359.672,935.382,882.493,391.273,225.99
Other Property / Plant / Equipment - Gross553.29891.65979.271,079.861,064.28
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Gross6,626.609,867.699,853.4810,689.9010,868.69
Accumulated Depreciation, Total-3,007.57-3,414.23-3,119.19-3,352.80-2,919.54
Property / Plant / Equipment, Total - Net3,619.036,453.466,734.297,337.107,949.15
Goodwill, Net----.00265.42596.10
LT Investment - Affiliate Companies201.88235.84221.46242.22225.61
Long Term Investments201.88235.84221.46242.22225.61
Deferred Charges23.6766.8187.5887.7786.63
Defered Income Tax - Long Term Asset--------.00
Other Long Term Assets58.38130.87164.80160.16173.70
Other Long Term Assets, Total82.05197.67252.38247.94260.33
Total Assets5,106.748,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.96
Accounts Payable128.13180.11176.14224.42383.78
Accrued Expenses329.45301.63278.58318.02348.21
Notes Payable / Short Term Debt.00.00.00.00.00
Current Portion of Long Term Debt / Capital Leases5,107.2136.8933.4932.90280.85
Deferred Income Tax - Current Liability--------.00
Other Current Liabilities--.77.011.747.83
Other Current liabilities, Total--.77.011.747.83
Total Current Liabilities5,564.79519.39488.22577.071,020.67
Long Term Debt30.955,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.30
Total Long Term Debt30.955,123.495,118.005,085.883,762.30
Total Debt5,138.165,160.375,151.505,118.784,043.15
Deferred Income Tax – Long Term Liability.00422.81413.55664.18976.75
Deferred Income Tax.00422.81413.55664.18976.75
Minority Interest------.0011.53
Reserves396.66398.90402.71409.71446.78
Pension Benefits - Underfunded127.1848.9346.37112.7290.55
Other Long Term Liabilities231.44248.06268.10302.66327.33
Other Liabilities, Total755.28695.88717.17825.08864.67
Total Liabilities6,351.036,761.576,736.947,152.216,635.92
Common Stock2.152.142.142.142.14
Common Stock, Total2.152.142.142.142.14
Additional Paid-In Capital3,054.213,048.463,038.613,026.823,015.35
Retained Earnings (Accumulated Deficit)-4,244.97-1,331.83-771.35-104.04622.35
Treasury Stock - Common-53.86-53.86-53.85-53.85-53.85
Unrealized Gain (Loss)-1.42-2.176.02-.471.46
Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment-.722.8631.11-18.29-4.68
Other Comprehensive Income.332.55.572.24-4.73
Other Equity, Total-.405.4131.68-16.04-9.41
Total Equity-1,244.291,668.152,253.252,854.573,578.04
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity5,106.748,429.728,990.1910,006.7810,213.96
Shares Outstanding - Common Stock Primary Issue21.2921.2321.3821.2221.17
Total Common Shares Outstanding21.2921.2321.3821.2221.17
Treasury Shares - Common Stock Primary Issue.15.15.00.15.15
Employees4,655.005,000.005,350.006,424.007,442.00
Number of Common Shareholders5,400.005,500.005,900.006,300.007,100.00
Total Current Assets less Inventory1,007.061,352.501,517.911,548.68805.28
Quick Ratio.182.603.112.68.79
Current Ratio.222.973.653.321.16
Net Debt4,487.194,177.193,991.984,099.853,916.53
Tangible Book Value-1,244.291,668.152,253.252,589.142,981.94
Tangible Book Value per Share-58.4378.58105.39121.99140.88
Total Long Term Debt, Supplemental5,158.265,186.665,151.005,118.784,043.15
Long Term Debt Maturing within 1 Year35.6736.9233.5034.70280.90
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 230.4829.8824.0020.60672.40
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 31,858.5730.0924.0020.80.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 41,731.321,858.1523.70620.90.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 5501.641,730.671,900.0021.10600.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in 2-3 Years1,889.0559.9748.0041.40672.40
Long Term Debt Maturing in 4-5 Years2,232.963,588.821,923.70642.00600.00
Long Term Debt Maturing in Year 6 & Beyond1,000.571,500.963,145.804,400.682,489.85
Total Operating Leases, Supplemental59.9583.5892.2992.04121.56
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 120.8625.6931.5326.8428.90
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 217.2819.2424.4725.1127.61
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 36.4117.0716.8517.7525.12
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 43.456.3314.519.7117.64
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 59.8111.881.207.319.65
Operating Lease Payments Due in 2-3 Years23.6936.3141.3242.8652.73
Operating Lease Payments Due in 4-5 Years13.2618.2115.7017.0127.29
Operating Lease Payments Due in Year 6 & Beyond2.153.373.745.3312.64
Pension Obligation - Domestic301.29353.74355.47390.89333.95
Post-Retirement Obligation103.4636.1042.5349.3345.13
Plan Assets - Domestic273.50336.71347.95322.87285.07
Plan Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00.00--
Funded Status - Domestic-27.79-17.03-7.52-68.02-48.88
Funded Status - Post-Retirement-103.46-36.10-42.53-49.33-45.13
Accumulated Obligation - Domestic301.30353.70341.10366.10314.70
Accumulated Obligation - Post-Retirement103.4636.1042.5349.3345.13
Total Funded Status-131.25-53.13-50.05-117.35-94.01
Discount Rate - Domestic4.594.155.084.13--
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement4.573.914.583.644.52
Compensation Rate - Domestic--3.393.393.393.39
Accrued Liabilities - Domestic-27.79-17.03-7.52-68.02-48.88
Accrued Liabilities - Post-Retirement-103.46-36.10-42.53-49.33-45.13
Other Assets, Net - Domestic-----11.83-67.0366.57
Other Assets, Net - Post-Retirement-----35.3244.41-64.72
Net Assets Recognized on Balance Sheet-131.25-53.13-97.19-139.96-92.16
Equity % - Domestic46.1452.8462.4557.9861.57
Debt Securities % - Domestic45.1738.7828.0535.4235.47
Other Investments % - Domestic8.698.389.516.602.96
Total Plan Obligations404.75389.83398.00440.22379.08
Total Plan Assets273.50336.71347.95322.87285.07
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation