Fundamentals - Annual Cash Flow

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/11
 UpdateReclassifiedUpdateUpdateUpdate
 08/09/1603/16/1603/24/1604/08/1610/25/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Income / Starting Line-2,913.14-558.35-641.83-683.69142.84
Depreciation379.35418.75447.70525.51466.59
Depreciation / Depletion379.35418.75447.70525.51466.59
Amortization of Intangibles------346.42--
Amortization------346.42--
Deferred Taxes-367.2125.15-263.10-336.0410.52
Unusual Items2,755.33-10.64408.90539.1658.76
Other Non-Cash Items35.10-1.6344.5129.5237.72
Non-Cash Items2,790.43-12.27453.41568.6896.49
Accounts Receivable98.21-8.9962.88113.53-74.91
Inventories-6.5341.5544.649.47-50.90
Payable / Accrued-15.5341.68-77.52-171.5852.19
Taxes Payable-----4.5227.55-21.76
Other Liabilities16.6418.2917.43-42.533.87
Other Assets & Liabilities, Net-26.57.6216.65-24.5217.32
Changes in Working Capital66.2193.1459.56-88.08-74.19
Cash from Operating Activities-44.37-33.5855.74332.80642.24
Purchase of Fixed Assets-119.02-147.29-296.98-395.23-540.94
Purchase / Acquisition of Intangibles-5.87-7.32-14.95-13.27-29.96
Capital Expenditures-124.90-154.60-311.93-408.49-570.89
Acquisition of Business----.00.00-2,894.34
Sale of Fixed Assets2.1962.36433.4522.8325.89
Sale / Maturity of Investment292.46215.08194.541.75.00
Purchase of Investments-258.24-228.59-228.99-254.62.00
Other Investing Cash Flow-91.86-5.6838.37-10.63-57.57
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total-55.4543.17437.38-240.67-2,926.02
Cash from Investing Activities-180.34-111.43125.45-649.17-3,496.92
Other Financing Cash Flow-27.91-4.53-20.49-50.57-114.82
Financing Cash Flow Items-27.91-4.53-20.49-50.57-114.82
Cash Dividends Paid - Common.00-2.12-25.48-42.44-80.75
Total Cash Dividends Paid.00-2.12-25.48-42.44-80.75
Sale / Issuance of Common----.005.132.32
Common Stock, Net----.005.131,270.25
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net----.005.131,270.25
Short Term Debt Issued----.001,633.50.00
Short Term Debt Reduction--------.00
Short Term Debt, Net----.001,633.50.00
Long Term Debt Issued.00.00644.00359.752,000.00
Long Term Debt Reduction-19.50-19.80-646.42-460.56-605.18
Long Term Debt, Net-30.83-25.20-8.75-582.791,824.55
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net-30.83-25.20-8.751,050.711,824.55
Cash from Financing Activities-58.74-31.85-54.71962.842,899.23
Net Change in Cash-283.45-176.87126.48646.4744.56
Net Cash - Beginning Balance734.23911.10784.62138.1593.59
Net Cash - Ending Balance450.78734.23911.10784.62138.15
Cash Interest Paid283.34361.73380.39310.24213.70
Cash Taxes Paid4.144.9018.7428.067.09
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation