Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/10
 UpdateUpdateReclassifiedReclassifiedReclassified
 04/20/1503/03/1503/03/1503/11/1412/09/13
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales2,937.123,014.363,768.133,883.043,186.27
Revenue2,937.123,014.363,768.133,883.043,186.27
Total Revenue2,937.123,014.363,768.133,883.043,186.27
Cost of Revenue2,566.192,663.143,155.102,980.352,395.81
Cost of Revenue, Total2,566.192,663.143,155.102,980.352,395.81
Gross Profit370.93351.22613.03902.69790.46
Selling / General / Administrative Expense114.22133.45134.30119.06118.18
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total114.22133.45134.30119.06118.18
Depreciation418.75426.44492.21420.98365.07
Depreciation / Amortization418.75426.44492.21420.98365.07
Investment Income - Operating-3.69-24.69-60.58-2.904.38
Interest / Investment Income - Operating-3.69-24.69-60.58-2.904.38
Interest Expense (Income), Net-Operating, Total-3.69-24.69-60.58-2.904.38
Litigation--.00-79.53.00.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use24.11486.30869.867.32.00
Other Unusual Expense (Income).0042.9223.6749.32-34.80
Unusual Expense (Income)24.11529.22814.0056.63-34.80
Other Operating Expense.00.0058.34.00--
Other, Net-32.94-7.14-44.56-32.1920.42
Other Operating Expenses, Total-32.94-7.1413.78-32.1920.42
Total Operating Expense3,086.653,720.424,548.813,541.942,869.06
Operating Income-149.53-706.06-780.68341.10317.21
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-390.95-381.27-317.62-230.19-142.55
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-390.95-381.27-317.62-230.19-142.55
Interest Income - Non-Operating7.766.605.473.312.45
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating7.766.605.473.312.45
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-383.19-374.66-312.14-226.88-140.10
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)--.00.00-49.49.00
Other, Net--.00.00-49.49.00
Net Income Before Taxes-532.72-1,080.73-1,092.8264.74177.11
Provision for Income Taxes25.63-335.50-353.91-24.2817.71
Net Income After Taxes-558.35-745.23-738.9289.02159.39
Minority Interest.00.00-.27-1.16-.54
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-558.35-745.23-739.1887.86158.86
Discontinued Operations.00103.4055.2353.83--
Total Extraordinary Items.00103.4055.2353.83--
Net Income-558.35-641.83-683.96141.68158.86
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-558.35-745.23-739.1887.86158.86
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-558.35-641.83-683.96141.68158.86
Basic Weighted Average Shares212.22212.10211.38190.09162.40
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-2.63-3.51-3.50.46.98
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-2.63-3.03-3.24.75.98
Dilution Adjustment.00.00.00-.41-.54
Diluted Net Income-558.35-641.83-683.96141.27158.31
Diluted Weighted Average Shares212.22212.10211.38190.91163.21
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-2.63-3.51-3.50.46.97
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-2.63-3.03-3.24.74.97
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.01.12.20.43.39
Gross Dividends - Common Stock2.1225.4842.4480.7563.37
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental9.8511.7911.8210.8811.72
Interest Expense, Supplemental390.95381.27317.62230.19142.55
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental.00-15.92-15.63-1.94.00
Depreciation, Supplemental418.75447.70525.51466.59365.07
Total Special Items24.11529.22814.0056.63-34.80
Normalized Income Before Taxes-508.61-551.50-278.82121.37142.31
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes8.44185.23284.9019.82-3.48
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items34.07-150.27-69.01-4.4614.23
Normalized Income After Taxes-542.68-401.23-209.82125.83128.07
Normalized Income Available to Common-542.68-401.23-210.08124.67127.54
Basic Normalized EPS-2.56-1.89-.99.66.79
Diluted Normalized EPS-2.56-1.89-.99.65.78
Rental Expense, Supplemental42.9042.2041.2043.9041.60
Minority Interest, Supplemental.00.00-.27-1.16-.54
Audit Fees1.992.12------
Audit-Related Fees.00.38------
Tax Fees.01.02------
All Other Fees.00.00------
Gross Margin12.6311.6516.2723.2524.81
Operating Margin-5.09-23.42-20.728.789.96
Pretax Margin-18.14-35.85-29.001.675.56
Effective Tax Rate-------37.5010.00
Net Profit Margin-19.01-24.72-19.622.264.99
Normalized EBIT-129.10-201.53-27.26394.84286.79
Normalized EBITDA289.64246.18498.25861.42651.86
Current Tax - Domestic.00.00----34.30
Current Tax - Local.03-.65----2.28
Current Tax - Total.03-.65----36.59
Deferred Tax - Domestic18.54-318.96-----18.51
Deferred Tax - Local7.07-15.90-----.37
Deferred Tax - Total25.61-334.85-----18.87
Income Tax - Total25.63-335.50----17.71
Interest Cost - Domestic17.0716.2115.6716.25--
Service Cost - Domestic21.4827.0727.4716.49--
Prior Service Cost - Domestic-.26-.20.26-.19--
Expected Return on Assets - Domestic-23.76-23.76-22.03-21.81--
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Domestic3.1314.6214.678.75--
Curtailments & Settlements - Domestic-24.72.05.32.00--
Domestic Pension Plan Expense-7.0633.9736.3519.49--
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement1.841.742.023.28--
Service Cost - Post-Retirement1.652.032.143.92--
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement-10.00-10.62-11.46-2.36--
Expected Return on Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00.00--
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retirement-.76-.25-.52-3.10--
Curtailments & Settlements - Post-Retirement.00-5.44-4.05.00--
Post-Retirement Plan Expense-7.27-12.55-11.871.73--
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic22.9025.1027.2025.90--
Total Pension Expense8.5746.5251.6947.12--
Discount Rate - Domestic5.084.134.915.71--
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement4.583.644.525.23--
Expected Rate of Return - Domestic7.757.757.758.50--
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.393.393.393.39--
Total Plan Interest Cost18.9117.9517.6919.53--
Total Plan Service Cost23.1329.0929.6120.41--
Total Plan Expected Return-23.76-23.76-22.03-21.81--
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Powered by Thomson Reuters