Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/1212/31/11
 UpdateUpdateUpdateReclassifiedReclassified
 03/16/1603/24/1603/24/1604/08/1604/08/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales2,573.262,937.123,014.363,768.133,883.04
Revenue2,573.262,937.123,014.363,768.133,883.04
Total Revenue2,573.262,937.123,014.363,768.133,883.04
Cost of Revenue2,206.432,566.192,663.143,155.102,980.35
Cost of Revenue, Total2,206.432,566.192,663.143,155.102,980.35
Gross Profit366.83370.93351.22613.03902.69
Selling / General / Administrative Expense98.78114.22133.45134.30119.06
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total98.78114.22133.45134.30119.06
Depreciation379.35418.75426.44492.21420.98
Depreciation / Amortization379.35418.75426.44492.21420.98
Investment Income - Operating-1.58-3.69-24.69-60.58-2.90
Interest / Investment Income - Operating-1.58-3.69-24.69-60.58-2.90
Interest Expense (Income), Net-Operating, Total-1.58-3.69-24.69-60.58-2.90
Litigation----.00-79.53.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use2,628.3024.11486.30869.867.32
Other Unusual Expense (Income)144.25.0042.9223.6749.32
Unusual Expense (Income)2,772.5624.11529.22814.0056.63
Other Operating Expense--.00.0058.34.00
Other, Net10.70-32.94-7.14-44.56-32.19
Other Operating Expenses, Total10.70-32.94-7.1413.78-32.19
Total Operating Expense5,466.233,086.653,720.424,548.813,541.94
Operating Income-2,892.97-149.53-706.06-780.68341.10
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-397.98-390.95-381.27-317.62-230.19
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-397.98-390.95-381.27-317.62-230.19
Interest Income - Non-Operating4.437.766.605.473.31
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating4.437.766.605.473.31
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-393.55-383.19-374.66-312.14-226.88
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)----.00.00-49.49
Other, Net----.00.00-49.49
Net Income Before Taxes-3,286.52-532.72-1,080.73-1,092.8264.74
Provision for Income Taxes-373.3825.63-335.50-353.91-24.28
Net Income After Taxes-2,913.14-558.35-745.23-738.9289.02
Minority Interest--.00.00-.27-1.16
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-2,913.14-558.35-745.23-739.1887.86
Discontinued Operations.00.00103.4055.2353.83
Total Extraordinary Items.00.00103.4055.2353.83
Net Income-2,913.14-558.35-641.83-683.96141.68
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-2,913.14-558.35-745.23-739.1887.86
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-2,913.14-558.35-641.83-683.96141.68
Basic Weighted Average Shares21.2921.2221.2121.1419.01
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-136.86-26.31-35.14-34.974.62
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-136.86-26.31-30.26-32.367.45
Dilution Adjustment--.00------
Diluted Net Income-2,913.14-558.35-641.83-683.96141.68
Diluted Weighted Average Shares21.2921.2221.2121.1419.09
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-136.86-26.31-35.14-34.974.60
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-136.86-26.31-30.26-32.367.42
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.00.101.202.004.30
Gross Dividends - Common Stock.002.1225.4842.4480.75
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental5.769.8511.7911.8210.88
Interest Expense, Supplemental397.98390.95381.27317.62228.25
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental-.01.00-15.92-15.63-1.94
Depreciation, Supplemental379.35418.75447.70525.51466.59
Total Special Items2,772.5624.11529.22814.0056.63
Normalized Income Before Taxes-513.97-508.61-551.50-278.82121.37
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes970.398.44185.23284.9019.82
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items597.0134.07-150.27-69.01-4.46
Normalized Income After Taxes-1,110.98-542.68-401.23-209.82125.83
Normalized Income Available to Common-1,110.98-542.68-401.23-210.08124.67
Basic Normalized EPS-52.20-25.57-18.92-9.946.56
Diluted Normalized EPS-52.20-25.57-18.92-9.946.53
Rental Expense, Supplemental28.4042.9042.2041.2043.90
Minority Interest, Supplemental--.00.00-.27-1.16
Audit Fees--1.992.122.37--
Audit-Related Fees--.00.38.08--
Tax Fees--.01.02.00--
All Other Fees--.00.00.00--
Gross Margin14.2612.6311.6516.2723.25
Operating Margin-112.42-5.09-23.42-20.728.78
Pretax Margin-127.72-18.14-35.85-29.001.67
Effective Tax Rate---------37.50
Net Profit Margin-113.21-19.01-24.72-19.622.26
Normalized EBIT-122.00-129.10-201.53-27.26394.84
Normalized EBITDA257.35289.64246.18498.25861.42
Current Tax - Domestic.00.00.00-20.02-24.45
Current Tax - Local.00.03-.65.581.07
Current Tax - Total.00.03-.65-19.45-23.38
Deferred Tax - Domestic-329.3918.54-318.96-341.491.54
Deferred Tax - Local-43.997.07-15.907.03-2.45
Deferred Tax - Total-373.3825.61-334.85-334.46-.90
Income Tax - Total-373.3825.63-335.50-353.91-24.28
Interest Cost - Domestic14.6017.0716.2115.6716.25
Service Cost - Domestic.0121.4827.0727.4716.49
Prior Service Cost - Domestic.00-.26-.20.26-.19
Expected Return on Assets - Domestic-20.37-23.76-23.76-22.03-21.81
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Domestic8.853.1314.6214.678.75
Curtailments & Settlements - Domestic2.66-24.72.05.32.00
Domestic Pension Plan Expense5.75-7.0633.9736.3519.49
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement1.901.841.742.023.28
Service Cost - Post-Retirement.871.652.032.143.92
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement-8.34-10.00-10.62-11.46-2.36
Expected Return on Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00.00.00
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retirement-2.11-.76-.25-.52-3.10
Curtailments & Settlements - Post-Retirement.00.00-5.44-4.05.00
Post-Retirement Plan Expense-7.67-7.27-12.55-11.871.73
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic20.5022.9025.1027.2025.90
Total Pension Expense18.588.5746.5251.6947.12
Discount Rate - Domestic4.155.084.134.915.71
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.914.583.644.525.23
Expected Rate of Return - Domestic7.007.757.757.758.50
Compensation Rate - Domestic----3.393.393.39
Total Plan Interest Cost16.5118.9117.9517.6919.53
Total Plan Service Cost.8823.1329.0929.6120.41
Total Plan Expected Return-20.37-23.76-23.76-22.03-21.81
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation