Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/1312/31/12
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateReclassified
 06/20/1702/24/1702/24/1703/24/1604/08/16
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales1,974.402,573.262,937.123,014.363,768.13
Revenue1,974.402,573.262,937.123,014.363,768.13
Total Revenue1,974.402,573.262,937.123,014.363,768.13
Cost of Revenue1,735.112,206.432,566.192,663.143,155.10
Cost of Revenue, Total1,735.112,206.432,566.192,663.143,155.10
Gross Profit239.29366.83370.93351.22613.03
Selling / General / Administrative Expense82.1898.78114.22133.45134.30
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total82.1898.78114.22133.45134.30
Depreciation224.19379.35418.75426.44492.21
Depreciation / Amortization224.19379.35418.75426.44492.21
Investment Income - Operating3.25-1.58-3.69-24.69-60.58
Interest / Investment Income - Operating3.25-1.58-3.69-24.69-60.58
Interest Expense (Income), Net-Operating, Total3.25-1.58-3.69-24.69-60.58
Litigation------.00-79.53
Impairment-Assets Held for Use129.272,628.3024.11486.30869.86
Other Unusual Expense (Income)-1,627.07144.25.0042.9223.67
Unusual Expense (Income)-1,497.802,772.5624.11529.22814.00
Other Operating Expense31.96--.00.0058.34
Other, Net-20.5310.70-32.94-7.14-44.56
Other Operating Expenses, Total11.4310.70-32.94-7.1413.78
Total Operating Expense558.355,466.233,086.653,720.424,548.81
Operating Income1,416.05-2,892.97-149.53-706.06-780.68
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-147.13-397.98-390.95-381.27-317.62
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-147.13-397.98-390.95-381.27-317.62
Interest Income - Non-Operating3.144.437.766.605.47
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating3.144.437.766.605.47
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-143.99-393.55-383.19-374.66-312.14
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)------.00.00
Other, Net------.00.00
Net Income Before Taxes1,272.06-3,286.52-532.72-1,080.73-1,092.82
Provision for Income Taxes-3.47-373.3825.63-335.50-353.91
Net Income After Taxes1,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-745.23-738.92
Minority Interest----.00.00-.27
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items1,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-745.23-739.18
Discontinued Operations--.00.00103.4055.23
Total Extraordinary Items--.00.00103.4055.23
Net Income1,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-641.83-683.96
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items1,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-745.23-739.18
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items1,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-641.83-683.96
Basic Weighted Average Shares25.0021.2921.2221.2121.14
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items51.02-136.86-26.31-35.14-34.97
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items51.02-136.86-26.31-30.26-32.36
Dilution Adjustment.00--.00----
Diluted Net Income1,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-641.83-683.96
Diluted Weighted Average Shares25.4721.2921.2221.2121.14
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items50.08-136.86-26.31-35.14-34.97
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items50.08-136.86-26.31-30.26-32.36
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue--.00.101.202.00
Dividends per Share – Common Stock Issue 2.00--------
Gross Dividends - Common Stock.00.002.1225.4842.44
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental3.135.769.8511.7911.82
Interest Expense, Supplemental147.13397.98390.95381.27317.62
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental---.01.00-15.92-15.63
Depreciation, Supplemental224.19379.35418.75447.70525.51
Total Special Items-1,497.802,772.5624.11529.22814.00
Normalized Income Before Taxes-225.74-513.97-508.61-551.50-278.82
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes-524.23970.398.44185.23284.90
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items-527.70597.0134.07-150.27-69.01
Normalized Income After Taxes301.96-1,110.98-542.68-401.23-209.82
Normalized Income Available to Common301.96-1,110.98-542.68-401.23-210.08
Basic Normalized EPS12.08-52.20-25.57-18.92-9.94
Diluted Normalized EPS11.86-52.20-25.57-18.92-9.94
Rental Expense, Supplemental24.4028.4042.9042.2041.20
Minority Interest, Supplemental----.00.00-.27
Audit Fees3.392.331.992.122.37
Audit-Related Fees.00.05.00.38.08
Tax Fees.75.01.01.02.00
All Other Fees.00.00.00.00.00
Gross Margin12.1214.2612.6311.6516.27
Operating Margin71.72-112.42-5.09-23.42-20.72
Pretax Margin64.43-127.72-18.14-35.85-29.00
Effective Tax Rate-.27--------
Net Profit Margin64.60-113.21-19.01-24.72-19.62
Normalized EBIT-78.50-122.00-129.10-201.53-27.26
Normalized EBITDA145.68257.35289.64246.18498.25
Current Tax - Domestic.00.00.00.00-20.02
Current Tax - Local-.25.00.03-.65.58
Current Tax - Total-.25.00.03-.65-19.45
Deferred Tax - Domestic-3.37-329.3918.54-318.96-341.49
Deferred Tax - Local.14-43.997.07-15.907.03
Deferred Tax - Total-3.23-373.3825.61-334.85-334.46
Income Tax - Total-3.47-373.3825.63-335.50-353.91
Interest Cost - Domestic2.7714.6017.0716.2115.67
Service Cost - Domestic.00.0121.4827.0727.47
Prior Service Cost - Domestic.00.00-.26-.20.26
Expected Return on Assets - Domestic-4.77-20.37-23.76-23.76-22.03
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Domestic.008.853.1314.6214.67
Curtailments & Settlements - Domestic-.142.66-24.72.05.32
Domestic Pension Plan Expense-2.145.75-7.0633.9736.35
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement.981.901.841.742.02
Service Cost - Post-Retirement.18.871.652.032.14
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement.00-8.34-10.00-10.62-11.46
Expected Return on Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00.00.00
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retirement.00-2.11-.76-.25-.52
Curtailments & Settlements - Post-Retirement.00.00.00-5.44-4.05
Post-Retirement Plan Expense1.16-7.67-7.27-12.55-11.87
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic3.5020.5022.9025.1027.20
Total Pension Expense2.5218.588.5746.5251.69
Discount Rate - Domestic3.394.155.084.134.91
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.373.914.583.644.52
Expected Rate of Return - Domestic.007.007.757.757.75
Compensation Rate - Domestic------3.393.39
Total Plan Interest Cost3.7516.5118.9117.9517.69
Total Plan Service Cost.18.8823.1329.0929.61
Total Plan Expected Return-4.77-20.37-23.76-23.76-22.03
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation