Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1712/31/1612/31/1512/31/1412/31/13
 UpdateUpdateUpdateUpdateUpdate
 04/26/1802/26/1802/13/1802/23/1802/23/18
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales2,324.621,974.402,573.262,937.123,014.36
Revenue2,324.621,974.402,573.262,937.123,014.36
Total Revenue2,324.621,974.402,573.262,937.123,014.36
Cost of Revenue1,843.091,735.112,206.432,566.192,663.14
Cost of Revenue, Total1,843.091,735.112,206.432,566.192,663.14
Gross Profit481.53239.29366.83370.93351.22
Selling / General / Administrative Expense86.8282.1898.78114.22133.45
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total86.8282.1898.78114.22133.45
Depreciation122.46224.19379.35418.75426.44
Depreciation / Amortization122.46224.19379.35418.75426.44
Investment Income - Operating7.223.25-1.58-3.69-24.69
Interest / Investment Income - Operating7.223.25-1.58-3.69-24.69
Interest Expense (Income), Net-Operating, Total7.223.25-1.58-3.69-24.69
Restructuring Charge2.40-1,629.28------
Litigation--------.00
Impairment-Assets Held for Use.00129.272,628.3024.11486.30
Other Unusual Expense (Income)-18.752.21144.25.0042.92
Unusual Expense (Income)-16.35-1,497.802,772.5624.11529.22
Other Operating Expense30.2131.96------
Other, Net23.72-20.5310.70-32.94-7.14
Other Operating Expenses, Total53.9211.4310.70-32.94-7.14
Total Operating Expense2,097.17558.355,466.233,086.653,720.42
Operating Income227.451,416.05-2,892.97-149.53-706.06
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-26.91-147.13-397.98-390.95-381.27
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-26.91-147.13-397.98-390.95-381.27
Interest Income - Non-Operating2.653.144.437.766.60
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating2.653.144.437.766.60
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-24.26-143.99-393.55-383.19-374.66
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)--------.00
Other, Net--------.00
Net Income Before Taxes203.201,272.06-3,286.52-532.72-1,080.73
Provision for Income Taxes294.15-3.47-373.3825.63-335.50
Net Income After Taxes-90.951,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-745.23
Minority Interest------.00.00
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-90.951,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-745.23
Discontinued Operations----.00.00103.40
Extraordinary Item329.40--------
Total Extraordinary Items329.40--.00.00103.40
Net Income238.451,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-641.83
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-90.951,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-745.23
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items238.451,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-641.83
Basic Weighted Average Shares23.7325.0021.2921.2221.21
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-3.8351.02-136.86-26.31-35.14
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items10.0551.02-136.86-26.31-30.26
Dilution Adjustment--.00--.00--
Diluted Net Income238.451,275.53-2,913.14-558.35-641.83
Diluted Weighted Average Shares24.2425.4721.2921.2221.21
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-3.7550.08-136.86-26.31-35.14
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items9.8450.08-136.86-26.31-30.26
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue----.00----
Dividends per Share – Common Stock Issue 21.05.00--.101.20
Gross Dividends - Common Stock24.67.00.002.1225.48
Total Special Items-16.35-1,497.802,772.5624.11529.22
Normalized Income Before Taxes186.84-225.74-513.97-508.61-551.50
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes-5.72-524.23970.398.44185.23
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items288.42-527.70597.0134.07-150.27
Normalized Income After Taxes-101.58301.96-1,110.98-542.68-401.23
Normalized Income Available to Common-101.58301.96-1,110.98-542.68-401.23
Basic Normalized EPS-4.2812.08-52.20-25.57-18.92
Diluted Normalized EPS-4.1911.86-52.20-25.57-18.92
Depreciation, Supplemental122.46224.19379.35418.75447.70
Interest Expense, Supplemental26.91147.13397.98390.95381.27
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental-----.01.00-15.92
Rental Expense, Supplemental19.2024.4028.4042.9042.20
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental10.443.135.769.8511.79
Minority Interest, Supplemental------.00.00
Audit Fees2.013.392.331.992.12
Audit-Related Fees.00.00.05.00.38
Tax Fees.18.75.01.01.02
All Other Fees.00.00.00.00.00
Gross Margin20.7112.1214.2612.6311.65
Operating Margin9.7871.72-112.42-5.09-23.42
Pretax Margin8.7464.43-127.72-18.14-35.85
Effective Tax Rate144.76-.27------
Net Profit Margin-3.9164.60-113.21-19.01-24.72
Normalized EBIT218.32-78.50-122.00-129.10-201.53
Normalized EBITDA340.79145.68257.35289.64246.18
Current Tax - Domestic-.67.00.00.00.00
Current Tax - Local.03-.25.00.03-.65
Current Tax - Total-.63-.25.00.03-.65
Deferred Tax - Domestic294.74-3.37-329.3918.54-318.96
Deferred Tax - Local.04.14-43.997.07-15.90
Deferred Tax - Total294.78-3.23-373.3825.61-334.85
Income Tax - Total294.15-3.47-373.3825.63-335.50
Interest Cost - Domestic11.172.7714.6017.0716.21
Service Cost - Domestic.00.00.0121.4827.07
Prior Service Cost - Domestic.00.00.00-.26-.20
Expected Return on Assets - Domestic-16.50-4.77-20.37-23.76-23.76
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Domestic.00.008.853.1314.62
Curtailments & Settlements - Domestic-1.53-.142.66-24.72.05
Domestic Pension Plan Expense-6.86-2.145.75-7.0633.97
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement4.15.981.901.841.74
Service Cost - Post-Retirement.67.18.871.652.03
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement.00.00-8.34-10.00-10.62
Expected Return on Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00.00.00
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retirement.00.00-2.11-.76-.25
Curtailments & Settlements - Post-Retirement-.52.00.00.00-5.44
Post-Retirement Plan Expense4.301.16-7.67-7.27-12.55
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic18.003.5020.5022.9025.10
Total Pension Expense15.442.5218.588.5746.52
Discount Rate - Domestic3.773.394.155.084.13
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.853.373.914.583.64
Expected Rate of Return - Domestic6.206.857.007.757.75
Compensation Rate - Domestic--------3.39
Total Plan Interest Cost15.323.7516.5118.9117.95
Total Plan Service Cost.67.18.8823.1329.09
Total Plan Expected Return-16.50-4.77-20.37-23.76-23.76
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation