Fundamentals - Annual Income Statement

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended12/31/1312/31/1212/31/1112/31/1012/31/09
 UpdateReclassifiedReclassifiedReclassifiedUpdate
 04/10/1403/19/1403/11/1412/09/1306/04/13
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales3,014.363,768.133,883.043,186.272,576.08
Revenue3,014.363,768.133,883.043,186.272,576.08
Total Revenue3,014.363,768.133,883.043,186.272,576.08
Cost of Revenue2,663.143,155.102,980.352,395.812,070.72
Cost of Revenue, Total2,663.143,155.102,980.352,395.812,070.72
Gross Profit351.22613.03902.69790.46505.37
Selling / General / Administrative Expense133.45134.30119.06118.1897.79
Selling / General / Administrative Expenses, Total133.45134.30119.06118.1897.79
Depreciation426.44492.21420.98365.07301.61
Depreciation / Amortization426.44492.21420.98365.07301.61
Investment Income - Operating-24.69-60.58-2.904.38-12.06
Interest / Investment Income - Operating-24.69-60.58-2.904.38-12.06
Interest Expense (Income), Net-Operating, Total-24.69-60.58-2.904.38-12.06
Litigation.00-79.53.00.00--
Impairment-Assets Held for Use486.30869.867.32.00--
Other Unusual Expense (Income)42.9223.6749.32-34.8013.73
Unusual Expense (Income)529.22814.0056.63-34.8013.73
Other Operating Expense.0058.34.00----
Other, Net-7.14-44.56-32.1920.42-19.41
Other Operating Expenses, Total-7.1413.78-32.1920.42-19.41
Total Operating Expense3,720.424,548.813,541.942,869.062,452.37
Operating Income-706.06-780.68341.10317.21123.71
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-381.27-317.62-230.19-142.55-105.93
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-381.27-317.62-230.19-142.55-105.93
Interest Income - Non-Operating6.605.473.312.457.62
Interest / Investment Income, Non-Operating6.605.473.312.457.62
Interest Income (Expense), Net-Non-Operating, Total-374.66-312.14-226.88-140.10-98.31
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense).00.00-49.49.00.00
Other, Net.00.00-49.49.00.00
Net Income Before Taxes-1,080.73-1,092.8264.74177.1125.40
Provision for Income Taxes-335.50-353.91-24.2817.71-16.78
Net Income After Taxes-745.23-738.9289.02159.3942.18
Minority Interest.00-.27-1.16-.54-.01
Net Income Before Extraordinary Items-745.23-739.1887.86158.8642.17
Discontinued Operations103.4055.2353.83----
Total Extraordinary Items103.4055.2353.83----
Net Income-641.83-683.96141.68158.8642.17
Preferred Dividends--------.00
Total Adjustments to Net Income--------.00
Income Available to Common Excluding Extraordinary Items-745.23-739.1887.86158.8642.17
Income Available to Common Stocks Including Extraordinary Items-641.83-683.96141.68158.8642.17
Basic Weighted Average Shares212.10211.38190.09162.40150.96
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-3.51-3.50.46.98.28
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items-3.03-3.24.75.98.28
Dilution Adjustment-----.41-.54--
Diluted Net Income-641.83-683.96141.27158.3142.17
Diluted Weighted Average Shares212.10211.38190.91163.21151.27
Diluted EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items-3.51-3.50.46.97.28
Diluted EPS Including Extraordinary Items-3.03-3.24.74.97.28
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue.12.20.43.39.36
Gross Dividends - Common Stock25.4842.4480.7563.3754.97
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental11.7911.8210.8811.7213.39
Interest Expense, Supplemental381.27317.62230.19142.55105.93
Interest Capitalized, Supplemental-15.92-15.63-1.94.00-.82
Depreciation, Supplemental447.70525.51466.59365.07301.61
Total Special Items529.22814.0056.63-34.8013.73
Normalized Income Before Taxes-551.50-278.82121.37142.3139.13
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes185.23284.9019.82-3.484.80
Income Taxes Excluding Impact of Special Items-150.27-69.01-4.4614.23-11.97
Normalized Income After Taxes-401.23-209.82125.83128.0751.10
Normalized Income Available to Common-401.23-210.08124.67127.5451.09
Basic Normalized EPS-1.89-.99.66.79.34
Diluted Normalized EPS-1.89-.99.65.78.34
Rental Expense, Supplemental42.2041.2043.9041.6043.30
Minority Interest, Supplemental.00-.27-1.16-.54-.01
Audit Fees--------1.73
Audit-Related Fees--------.00
Tax Fees--------.04
All Other Fees--------.00
Gross Margin11.6516.2723.2524.8119.62
Operating Margin-23.42-20.728.789.964.80
Pretax Margin-35.85-29.001.675.56.99
Effective Tax Rate-----37.5010.00-66.03
Net Profit Margin-24.72-19.622.264.991.64
Normalized EBIT-201.53-27.26394.84286.79125.38
Normalized EBITDA246.18498.25861.42651.86426.99
Current Tax - Domestic.00----34.3021.30
Current Tax - Local-.65----2.28.86
Current Tax - Total-.65----36.5922.16
Deferred Tax - Domestic-318.96-----18.51-39.49
Deferred Tax - Local-15.90-----.37.56
Deferred Tax - Total-334.85-----18.87-38.93
Income Tax - Total-335.50----17.71-16.78
Interest Cost - Domestic16.2115.6716.25--16.50
Service Cost - Domestic27.0727.4716.49--13.98
Prior Service Cost - Domestic-.20.26-.19--.19
Expected Return on Assets - Domestic-23.76-22.03-21.81---17.72
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Domestic14.6214.678.75--3.97
Curtailments & Settlements - Domestic.05.32.00----
Other Pension, Net - Domestic---------2.29
Domestic Pension Plan Expense33.9736.3519.49--14.63
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement1.742.023.28--3.67
Service Cost - Post-Retirement2.032.143.92--2.95
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement-10.62-11.46-2.36--2.16
Expected Return on Assets - Post-Retirement.00.00.00----
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retirement-.25-.52-3.10---2.90
Curtailments & Settlements - Post-Retirement-5.44-4.05.00--.00
Post-Retirement Plan Expense-12.55-11.871.73--5.89
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic25.1027.2025.90--15.90
Total Pension Expense46.5251.6947.12--36.41
Discount Rate - Domestic4.134.915.71--6.85
Discount Rate - Post-Retirement3.644.525.23--6.85
Expected Rate of Return - Domestic7.757.758.50--8.50
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.393.393.39--3.39
Total Plan Interest Cost17.9517.6919.53--20.17
Total Plan Service Cost29.0929.6120.41--16.93
Total Plan Expected Return-23.76-22.03-21.81---17.72
Total Plan Other Expense---------2.29
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Powered by Thomson Reuters